Family: Asclepiadaceae

Scientific Name: Asclepias incarnata Soulmate

Common Name: Asclepias Soulmate, Soulmate Swamp Butterfly Weed

DescriptionA cultivar of the Swamp Milkweed with rose-pink flowers. Good for moist to wet areas of the garden.
Pronunciation(as-KLEE-pi-as)(in-kar-NAY-ta)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moisturemoist to wet
Soil & Siteprefers moist to wet soils (reported to tolerate average soil conditions)
Flowersumbel clusters of red buds, 3/8", 5-parted, rose pink flowers at the top of stems, fruit a long narrow seed pod filled with seeds on silky hair, blooms second week of July to first week August (Boerner Botanical Gardens Data Base, zone #5)
Fruitbean-shaped seed pod, seeds attached to fluff
Leaveslance shaped to linear leaves, short stalked, opposite, exude a milk sap (toxic)
Stemsexude a milk sap (toxic)
Dimensions3-5 feet tall
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsAsclepias tuberosa) honours the Greek god of healing Asclepius (Asklepios in Greek and Aesculapius in Latin) with reference to the plants’ medicinal properties. Incarnata means ‘flesh pink-coloured’.(www.plantlives.com)
Notes & Reference#46-Wetland Plants and Plant Communities of Minnesota and Wisconsin (Eggers and Reed), #83-Favorite Wild Flowers, #100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Black and Judziewicz)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x