Family: Asclepiadaceae

Scientific Name: Asclepias incarnata

Common Name: Swamp Milkweed, Marsh Milkweed

DescriptionA native Milkweed preferring the damp areas of the landscape.
Pronunciation(as-KLEE-pi-as)(in-kar-NAY-ta)
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moisturemoist to wet
Soil & Sitenative to wetlands, shallow marshes, sedge meadows
Flowersumbel clusters of red buds, 3/8", 5-parted, pale to dark pink flowers at the top of stems
Fruitnarrow seed pod filled with seeds, seeds attached to silky hairs
Leaveslance shaped to linear leaves, short stalked, opposite, exude a milk sap
Stemsexude a milk sap
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions3-4 feet high
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsAsclepias tuberosa) honours the Greek god of healing Asclepius (Asklepios in Greek and Aesculapius in Latin) with reference to the plants’ medicinal properties. Incarnata means ‘flesh pink-coloured’.(www.plantlives.com)
Notes & Reference#46-Wetland Plants and Plant Communities of Minnesota and Wisconsin (Eggers and Reed), #83-Favorite Wild Flowers, #100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Black and Judziewicz)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x