Family: Apocynaceae

Scientific Name: Vinca minor Alba

Common Name: White Periwinkle

DescriptionA white form of Periwinkle. Can be less vigorous than the common blue Periwinkle.
Pronunciation(VING-ka)(MY-nor)(al-BAA)
Plant TypeGroundcovers and vines
Sunlightgrows best in part sun to shade, tolerates full if there is ample moisture (Zone #5)
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average, will get crispy in bone dry
Soil & Siteprefers rich, moist well drained, grows happily in average
TemperatureIn very harsh winters with little snow fall, there can be die back but the plants will quickly recover from the crown in the spring. Hardy to minus 30 degrees.
Flowersin established beds hundreds of small, five petal, solitary 1 inch, white funnel shaped flowers, in April-May, not as florific as the blue variety
Leavesdark green, glossy leaves
Stemslong wiry stems, branches root as they creep out from the central crown
Rootsfibrous, shallow
Dimensionsforms a matted carpet of thin wiry stems 3-4 inches tall, space 1-4 plants per square foot.
MaintenanceOccasional shearing will help thicken the plant. Weeds should be at a minimum because of the plants thick growth
PropagationThe easiest way is to divide the plants. It also can be rooted from cuttings
Native SiteNative to Europe
Misc FactsHas been used in American gardens for over two hundred years.
Author's NotesI have seen large beds of white flowering Vinca interspersed with blue flowering Vinca. I believe this is from the seeds of the white types germinating and the new plants reverting back to blue.
Notes & Reference#68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x