Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Chamaecyparis piistera Filifera aurea

Common Name: Japanese Falsecypress, Springleaf Japanese falsecypress, Sawara Cyress

DescriptionFoliage changes form yellow to green to yellow along with the season.
Pronunciation(kamma-SIP-eris)(pie-sif-er-ah)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull to part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, never soggy and wet
Leavesdrooping yelow thread like foliage
Dimensionsreported to stay 6-7 feet, but will reach 15-20 feet with time and in optimum conditions, pyramidal shaped
Native SiteThe tree was first identified in Japan in 1861 and was introduced to North America in the same year.(www.plantlives.com)
Misc FactsChamaecyparis is derived from Greek chamae- (dwarf, on the ground, low-growing) and kyparissos (cypress) components.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x