Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Bidens ferulifolia Peters Gold Carpet

Common Name: Peters Golden Carpet

Description

Bidens Peters Gold (Bidens ferulifolia)  is a very florific bloomer covered with golden hued flowers. Can be used in a hanging basket, trailing in pots or as a spreading ground cover.

Pronunciation(BI-denz)(fer-oo-lih-FO-lee-a)
Plant TypePerennial Tender, Annuals
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage, draught tolerant once established
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturehardy to 30 degrees F
Flowersgolden hued, honey scented
Stemstrailing, creeping
Dimensions12 inches tall, spread over 24 inches
Maintenancevery little
Propagationseeds
Cultivar OriginDistributed by Proven Winners.
Misc FactsBidens is made up of Latin bis (twice, in two) and dens (tooth) components with reference to the two-fanged fruit (seeds). (www.plantlives.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x