Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Aster novae-angliae Honeysong Pink

Common Name: Aster Honeysong Pink

DescriptionA tall New England Aster with pink flowers.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteprefers rich, tolerates average
Flowerspink flowers with yellow centers from end of September to mid October (Boerner Botanical Gardens data base)
Dimensions3 plus feet tall
Maintenancemay need staking, can be pinched up to mid June to promote bushier plants
Propagationdivision
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x