Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea siberica ssp.camchaticum Love Parade

Common Name: Love Parade Achillea

DescriptionThe combination of the dark foliage and the different color of the flowers add to the distinguishing qualities of this plant.
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(si-BEER-eh-ka)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, dry once established
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersclusters of soft pink blossoms bore on a terminal umbel with yellow stamens. Blooms July through the third week of August (Boerner Botanical Gardens data base)
Leavesleathery, bright green, cut-leaves
Dimensions24 inches tall, clumping habit
Propagationseeds, vernalization improves flowering
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by JELITTO STAUDENSAMEN GMBH in 1999.
Misc FactsAchillea honours for some authorities a hero of Greek mythology Achilles. (www.plantlives.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x