Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Kalimeris incisa Blue Star

Common Name: Blue Star False Aster

DescriptionAn easy to grow plant with lots of blight blue Aster-like flowers.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightsun, part sun
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowerslight blue star-like flowers with a yellow center (petals are really light blue ray flowers)
Dimensions18 inches tall with a spread of 18-24 inches, clump forming
Maintenancecut back after bloom, may encourage more flowers
Propagationdivision
Misc Factssyn: Boltonia incisa, Asteromoea mongolica
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage)