Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Epipremnum aureum

Common Name: Devils Ivy

Description

Devils Ivy (Epipremnum aureum) is an easy to grow, tough plant for the moderate lit areas of the indoors.

Pronunciation(epi-PREEM-num)(AW-ree-um)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage, Site author's observations, Tropical herbaceous Vines
Hardiness Zone10-11
SunlightThe amount of light is the key factor to the coloration of the foliage. Green foliage, lacking color usually indicates not enough light and faded foliage is too much. Move it around to find the best conditions. Prefers bright to moderate, tolerates low but never direct.
MoistureKeep it evenly moist to approach dryness. Prefers average house plus humidity, but very tolerant of most any indoor humidity levels.
Growing Mediaaverage house
Temperatureaverage house to average house plus
Flowersspikes of tiny yellow spathes, seldom seen in cultivation
Leavessimple, alternate, heart-shaped, glossy green with patches of irregular yellow variegation.
Stemsprocumbent, creeping or climbing
DimensionsIn their native growing sites and in optimum growing conditions the leaves will get gigantic reaching up to 24 inches. Plants grown in the house will be much smaller reaching 3-4 inches. Usually grown as a vine reaching at least 3 feet.
MaintenanceWith time the plant may develop bare legs and needs cutting back. This will promote new branches.
Propagationtip cuttings, mallet cuttings, layering
Native SiteSpecies plant native to the Solomon Islands.
Misc FactsFrom the Greek words epi meaning upon and premnon meaning trunk. In its natural habitat it grows on the trunks of trees. AKA: Devils Ivy, Pothos, Golden Pothos, Ceylon Creeper, Golden Hunters Robe, Australian Native Monstera, Ivy Arum, Silver Vine ,Taro Vine , Epipremnum aureum, Scindapsus aureus, Phaphidophora aureum
Author's NotesThe stems root easily, but are not quick to root into the growing media. This is about as tough of plant there is. Hard to kill. Easy to grow.
Notes & Reference#18-House Plant Encyclopedia (Nico Vermeulen), #158-Plantepedia (Maggie Stuckey)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x