Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea millefolium Rose Queen

Common Name: Achillea Rose Queen

DescriptionAn Achillea with rose colored flowers.
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(mil-lee-FO-le-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry
Soil & Siteaverage, not rich
Flowersrose flowers are actually a flat terminal corymbs of small 1/4" flowers
Leavessimple, dark green, finely divided giving them a fern-like texture and strongly aromatic larger basal leaves have long petioles, smaller upper leaves are sessile
Stemsspreads by rhizoms
Dimensions1.5-2 feet, space 18 inches on center, mat-like growth habit
MaintenanceThe flower stalks are weak and tend to flop. After flowering shear back the plants and they will form a dense mat of foliage. Plants are aggressive spreaders
Propagationeasy by division
Native SiteThe species plant Common Yarrow (Achillea milefolium) is native to Europe and Western Asia and considered to be a weed in many areas.
Misc FactsThe species plants have been in cultivation prior to 1440 and used as a herbal remedy for many aliments. The Greek name honors Achilles a warrior of the Trojan wars.
Author's NotesI have grown many different varieties of Achillea millefolium. There seems to be a few secrets to successfully growing them. Avoid rich, moist, poorly drained soils and plant in a full sun site. Also cut back hard after the bloom fades
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)