Family: Oleaceae

Scientific Name: Abeliophyllum distichum

Common Name: Korean Abelialeaf, White Forsythia

DescriptionAn early blooming shrub with white flowers. Nice fall foliage color.
Pronunciation(a-be-li-FILL-um)(DIS-ti-kum)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite, tinged with pink, April
Leavesgreen foliage, orange, yellow, red fall color
Dimensions3-5 by 3-5 feet
Maintenancebecomes very scraggly and needs to be rejuvenated every 2-3 years by cutting back to 12 inches
Propagationcuttings
Native Sitecentral Korea
Cultivar Originintroduced in 1924
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Micheal Dirr), #226-Shrubs and Vines for American Gardens (Donald Wyman)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x