Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Ageratum houstonianum Fields Blue

Common Name: Ageratum Fields Blue

DescriptionA compact Ageratum with medium blue flowers.
Pronunciation(a-jer-A-tum)(hew-so-nee-AH-num)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
TemperatureThis is a tender garden annual turning black at the first frost. Planting sooner than Memorial Day weekend may be risky (zone #5)
Flowerssmall 1/4-1/2" tubulor flowers are in clusters forming a fluffy ball, color is blue, also rose, pink and white
Leavessimple, green, opposite, heart shaped
Dimensions10-12 inches
MaintenanceAs the flowers die they need to be dead headed which is no easy task. Many of the cultivars flowers are on short scapes and are hard to remove. This is one plant I don't enjoy the task of dead heading.
Propagationsmall seeds should be start 6-8 weeks before they are going to be planted in the garden.
Native SiteNative to Mexico and Central and South America
Misc FactsNames after William Houston who collected the species in the Antilles and Mexico.
Notes & Reference#27-Rodale's Annual Gardens (Paul Loewer), #28-Cottage Garden Annuals(Clive Lane), #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North America Gardens (Wayne Winterroud))
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x