Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Leucanthemum x superbum Crazy Daisy

Common Name: Shasta Daisy Crazy Daisy

DescriptionA Shasta Daisy with flowers that are frilled, quilled, and twisted. No two flowers look the same.
Pronunciation(lew-KANTH-ih-mum)(soo-PER-bum)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average
Soil & Siteprefers well drained, will not survive wet winter soils.
Flowers2.5 inch flowers, "Full of surprises and always fresh! Each plant from this novelty Shasta daisy strain is different. All are fully double. Expect flat blooms with petals of uneven lengths, petals that re-curve inward towards the center, wiry cactus-like quills as tightly packed as toothbrush silks" (Canada Gardens web site)
Fruitachene
Leavescoarsely-toothed, lance-shaped, medium green,
Dimensions24-26 inches tall
Maintenancecut back after flowering to promote a new flush of growth, may need to be divided every 2-3 years to maintain vigor
Propagationseeds, easy from division in the spring, cuttings
Misc FactsLuther Burbank introduced the first Shasta Daisy hybrid in about 1901.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x