Family: Oleaceae

Scientific Name: Forsythia mandschurica Vermont Sun

Common Name: Forsythia Vermont Sun

DescriptionA hardy selection of Forsythia from the University of Vermont.
Pronunciation(for-SITH-i-a)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(4)5-8
Sunlightfull, light shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersyellow to golden yellow, blooms before the leaves appear, the appearance of the leaves means the bloom period is coming to an end
Leavessimple, dark green, purple fall foliage
Stemsprominent lenticels
Dimensions6-8 feet tall by 6 foot spread, upright mounded growth habit
MaintenancePruning should be done in the spring after flowering. This promotes the production of new wood. On this wood the flowers for next year will be formed. Forsythia can be pruned back fairly hard. Pruning to late will greatly decrease the number of flowers for the next year.
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginUniversity of Vermont, USA
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #226-Shrubs and Vines for American Gardens (Donald Wyman)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x