Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Leucanthemum maximum Leumayel

Common Name: Shasta Daisy Broadway Lights

DescriptionA Shasta Daisy whose flowers open up bright yellow than fade to white.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightprefers full sun, will tolerate some shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & SiteGrows best in well drained soils. Plants will not survive wet winter soils.
Flowersdaisy-like flowers open yellow and fade to white, many different shades and colors can be seen on a plant at the same time. Blooms end of June through July (Boerner Botanical Gardens Data)
Leavesgreen, coarsely toothed, lance-shaped leaves
Dimensions18-24 inches tall
Maintenancedeadheading, cut back hard after bloom to promote a new flush of foliage and maybe an occasional bloom
Propagationeasy from spring division, cuttings
Cultivar OriginA Proven Winners Selection.
Notes & ReferenceProven winners web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x