Family: Calycanthaceae

Scientific Name: Calycanthus raulstonii Hartalage Wine

Common Name: Hartlage Wine Raulston Allspice

DescriptionA Sweet Bush hybrid with large red flowers.
Pronunciation(kal-ee-KAN-thus)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(5)6-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaveage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerslarge maroon-red flowers with yellow centers
Leavesglossy leaves
Dimensions5-8 tall by 3-5 wide
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by Richard Hartlage and the JC Raulston Arboretum. A sweet shrub bigeneric hybrid.
Misc FactsNamed after plantsman, Dr. J.C. Raulston. syn. Sinocalycalycanthus raulstonii 'Hartlage Wine'
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x