Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Aconitum carmichaelii

Common Name: Monkshood, Autumn Flowering Monkshood

DescriptionA tall late blooming hardy perennial
Pronunciation(ak-CO-nie-tum)(na-PEL-lus)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightgrows best in partial sun
Moistureaverage to moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteprefers moist, well drained soils with abundant organic matter
Flowersshaped like small helmets or hoods with a beaked front, borne in dense panicles, blooms September and October
Leavespalmately veined,deeply divided to the center
Dimensions2-3 to 4 feet tall in optimum conditions
MaintenanceSlow to recover from division so best left in place. May need staking. Remember to wash all equipment and hands after working with plant. Can be cut back to control height but this will mean loss of the larger terminal buds.
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsA very toxic plant ingestion of or even touching the sap can cause cardiac or respiratory failure The leaves and roots contain aconitin a narcotic alkaloid. Wash hands after handling this plant. Native to Europe.
Notes & Reference#40-Manual of Herbaceous Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust), #79-Perennials For Every Purpose (Larry Hodgson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x