Family: Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Adenophora confusa

Common Name: Common Lady Bells

DescriptionA medium size plant with blue flowers. Very adaptable to growing conditions. Similar in appearance to Campanula.
Pronunciation(a-den-OFF-or-a)or(ad-e-NOF-o-ra)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull to part sun
Moistureaverage, well drained
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersnodding 3/4" bell-shaped deep blue flower borne on a raceme
Dimensions2-3 feet tall
MaintenanceWill spread by roots and reseeding. "The excess can be spaded up in spring". (White Flower Farmes)
Propagationvery fine seeds, stem cuttings late spring
Misc FactsPhysically this plant resembles a Campanula. Botanically the difference is Adenophora has a tubular gland disc at the base of the style. Aden a greek prefix meaning the presence of glands. (Syn A. farreri)
Notes & Reference#4-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #79-Perennials For Every Purpose (Larry Hodgson), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills),
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x