Family: Liliaceae

Scientific Name: Fritillaria uva-vulpis

Common Name: Fox's Grape Fritillaria, Fritillaria uva-vulpis

DescriptionA small plant with bi-colored flowers of maroon and gold.
Pronunciation(frit-il-AR-ee-uh)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, resents soggy soils especially in the summer
Soil & Sitewell drained, native soil is loose gritty loam
Temperatureneeds cold to grow properly
Flowerspendant bells, dusky purple on the outside, yellow within
Leaveshas few leaves, broadly lanceolate, alternate, clapping the stem,
Stemsbulbs are elongated with numerous rounded stolons or bulblets
Dimensions12-18 inches
Maintenanceplanted shallow at 2-3 inches 5 inches apart, 4-5 per square foot, will naturalize if they like the site
Propagationseeds, division, bubblets
Native SiteNative to Iran, Iraq & Turkey, growing at 3,500-6,000 feet.
Misc Facts"The Fox's Grape has more DNA than any plant or animal yet discovered. It adds up to around twenty-five times the amount of DNA in each cell of a human being. Why this frit needs so much DNA information is unknown, but I'm sure there's a science fiction story in there somewhere".(/www.paghat.com/fritillariauvavulpis.html)
Notes & Reference#114-The Gardner’s Guide to Fritillaries (Kevin Pratt, Michael Brown)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x