Family: Asparagaceae

Scientific Name: Agave victoriae-reginae

Common Name: Agave Victoria, Queen Agavae

DescriptionA slow growing succulent plant for the bright to direct sun areas of the interior.
Pronunciation(a-GAH-vee)
Plant TypeSucculents
Hardiness Zone11
Sunlightfull sun
Moisturedry out between waterings
Growing Mediawell drained
Temperaturenormal house, warm
Flowersgreenish colored inflorescence can reach 5 meters
Leavessmall symmetrical rosette made up of numerous keel shaped, dark green leaves with white longitudinal markings, the tip of each leaf has a black spine.
Dimensionsvery slow growing
PropagationForms very few if any offsets. Primarily grown from seed.
Native SiteNorth Mexico
Notes & ReferenceIf this plant is grown properly it is a stunning plant.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x