Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Astilbe japonica Queen Alexandra

Common Name: Astilbe Queen Alexander

DescriptionA medium Astilbe with deep pink flowers.
Pronunciation(ah-STIL-bee)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
SunlightPrefers semi-shaded sites will t
MoistureNeeds moist soil. Plants growing in dry conditions will be small, few blooms and tend to dry up during the hotter days in the summer
Soil & Siterich, humusy moist well-drained soils
Flowersdeep pink
LeavesTernately compound and the leaflets are coarsely serrated. The dissected foliage is an attractive feature of the plant.
Dimensions24 inches tall
MaintenanceDivision of the clumps every 2-3 years will help to maintain the vigor of the plant. Astillbe are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized every year in the spring and also in the early fall. Some of my Astilbe tend to heave in the winter. In the spring I cover the exposed roots with soil, mulch or dug them in. Be careful since many Astilbe are easily pulled out of the soil.
Propagationdivision in the spring, most cultivars will not come true from seed
Native SiteNative to China, Japan and Korea.
Misc FactsGeorge Arends of Germany was one of the first to create new varieties of Astilbe which lead to the plants popularity
Author's NotesTolerates more light if the soil is kept moist. I have a group of Astilbe in a 1/2 to 3/4 day sunspot for over 10 years and they are a showstopper when blooming. To achieve this they are growing in a bed that is raised a few inches and the soil is naturally constantly wet. The main factors to get maximum performance are proper soil moisture, division and fertilizing.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x