Family: Saxifragaceae

Scientific Name: Astilbe x ardensii Diamond

Common Name: Astilbe Diamond

DescriptionA tall Astilbe with large white flowers.
Pronunciation(ah-STIL-bee)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
SunlightPrefers semi-shaded sites, will tolerate more light if the soil is kept moist.
MoistureNeeds moist soil. Plants growing in dry conditions will be small, few blooms and tend to dry up during the hotter days in the summer.
Soil & Siterich, humusy moist well-drained soils
Flowerslarge white flowers
LeavesTernately compound and the leaflets are coarsely serrated. The dissected foliage is an attractive feature of the plant.
Dimensionsup to 30 inches space 16-18 inches on center
MaintenanceDivision of the clumps every 2-3 years will help to maintain the vigor of the plant. Astilbe are heavy feeders and need to be fertilized every year in the spring and also in the early fall. Some of my Astilbe tend to heave in the winter. In the spring I cover the exposed roots with soil, mulch or dug them in. Be careful since many Astilbe are easily pulled out of the soil.
Propagationdivision in the spring, most cultivars will not come true from seed
Native SiteNative to China, Japan and Korea.
Misc FactsGeorge Arends of Germany was one of the first to create new varieties of Astilbe which lead to the plants popularity.
Author's NotesI have a group of Astillbe in a 1/2 to 3/4 day sunny spot for over 10 years and they are a show stoppers when blooming. To achieve this they are growing in a bed that is raised a few inches and the soil is naturally constantly wet The main factors to get maximum performance, are proper soil moisture, division and fertilizing.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x