Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Schizachyrium scoparium The Blues

Common Name: Little Blue Stem The Blues

DescriptionA Little Blue stem cultivar. Rich moist soils cause rapid growth and the clumps tend to flop.
Pronunciation(skits-ah-KEER-ee-um)(skoh-PAIR-ee-um)
Plant TypeAll Plants, Grass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersfluffy, silvery-white seed heads
Leaveslight blue to glaucous blue foliage changing to reds, oranges and purples in the fall
Dimensions3-4 feet, space 18-24 inches on center
Propagationdivision
Cultivar OriginSelected by Dr. Richard Lighty from seedlings of Aldous and named by North Creek Nursery and Kurt Bluemels Nursery.
Misc Facts(syn Andropogon scoparius)
Author's NotesI like using this plant for its multi season of interest. Not as blue as many pictures on the Internet. Even in hot dry sites it has the bad habit of flopping.
Notes & Reference#222-The Encyclopedia of Grasses for Livable Landscapes (Rick Darke)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x