Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Aconitum napellus album

Common Name: White Common Monkshood

DescriptionA white blooming form of the Common Monkshood.
Pronunciation(ak-CO-nie-tum)(na-PEL-lus)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightgrows best in partial sun
Moistureaverage to moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteprefers moist with abundant organic matter
Flowersshaped like small helmets or hoods with a beaked front, white form
Dimensionsall vertical plant reaching 3-4 feet by
MaintenanceSlow to recover from division so best left in place. May need staking. Remember to wash all equipment and hands after working with plant. Can be cut back to control height but this will mean loss of the larger terminal buds
Propagationslow from seed, division
Misc FactsA very toxic plant ingestion of or even touching the sap can cause cardiac or respiratory failure The leaves and roots contain aconitin a narcotic alkaloid. Wash hands after handling this plant. Native to Europe.
Notes & Reference#40-Manual of Herbaceous Plants (Steven Stills), #54-The Well Tended Garden (DiSabato-Aust), #79-Perennials For Every Purpose (Larry Hodgson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x