Family: Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Chelone lyonii Hot Lips

Common Name: Hot Lips Pink Turtle Head

DescriptionAn improved Turtle Head with deeper pink flowers. Best grown in moist sites.
Pronunciation(chel-O-nee)(rhymes with baloney "North Creek Nursery")(lie-ON-ee-eye)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3(4)-9
Sunlightfull to part sun
Moistureprefers moist
Soil & Siteprefers moist, tolerates average, not dry
Flowerstubular bright pink
Dimensionsthe moister the site the taller the plant, 2-3 feet tall, 12-24 inch spread
Maintenancethe deeper the shade the weaker the stems, shade plants may need support
Propagationeasy from division
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #203- North Creek Nursery (www.northcreeknurseries.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x