Family: Plumbaginaceae

Scientific Name: Armeria maritima Dusseldorf Pride

Common Name: Armeria Dusseldrof Pride, Dusseldorf Pride Sea Thrift

DescriptionAn improved Sea Thrift with larger flowers. Best grown in drier, sandy soils.
Pronunciation(ar-MEER-i-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to dry
Soil & Siteaverage to dry, must be well drained
Flowersglobe of tiny deep ruby pink flowers, borne on a scape that extends above the foliage, each flower has 5 petals, 5 stamens and 5 styles
Fruitseed capsule with one seed
Leavesa tuft of 1/8" wide evergreen linear green leaves, evergreen in warmer climates, in zone #5 will be evergreen but the size of the tuft gets much small
Dimensions8-12 by 12 inches (HS)
Maintenancedeadheading, to help maintain the plants vigor the clump can be divided every 3 years
Propagationseeds, division, rooting of the tiny plantlets of the clump
Native SiteSpecies native to Northern Europe, Iceland and Greenland
Misc FactsThe species name is derived from maritumus pertaining to the sea. Armeria from the French word armories, which means clustered head, referring to the flowers.
Author's NotesI have only grown this plant on a few occasions but it became apparent that Armeria need well drained soils.
Notes & Reference#4-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Still)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x