Family: Saxifragaceae

Common Name: Heuchera Caramel, Coral Bells Cararmel

Description

Caramel Coral Bells (Heuchera) A vigorous grower with caramel colored leaves that have seasonal changes. Grows best in half day of morning sun.

Pronunciation(HEW-ker-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Sunlighthalf day morning sun, part sun, may burn in full sun
Moistureaverage to moist, avoid dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersshy bloomer, short flower scapes
Leavesapricot, caramel to bronze depending on the light and time of year
Dimensions12 inches tall by 20 inches spread
MaintenanceDepending on the species some will produce a prodigious amount of flower scapes and these should be deadheaded. I prefer to gently remove the dead leaves in the spring. Gently is the key word since Heuchera do not produce stout clumps and pieces are easily broken off. Heuchera may frost heave, a mulch will help prevent this. Gently pushing the plants back into the ground in the spring helps.
Propagationdivision of the clump in the spring
Cultivar OriginA hybrid of Heucera villosa, by Thierryde Labroye (2005), France
Author's NotesI have grown and observed many different Heuchera over the years. I ran a nursery when "Palace Purple" was the most popular. Now there are so many cultivars its mind boggling. In my opinion the best place to grow them is in an area that gets some full sun but the plant isn't baked, like an east exposure. In the full sun they will need some additional moisture. Heuchera Caramel is on it's 8th year in my garden and still going strong (2018).
Notes & Reference#105-Heuchera and Heucherellas (Heims, Grahame)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x