Family: Verbenaceae

Scientific Name: Callicarpa dichotoma Early Amethyst

Common Name: Early Amethyst Beauty Bush

DescriptionA medium size graceful shrub producing a prolific amount of purple fruit.
Pronunciation(kal-i-KAR-pa)(dye-KOT-oh-ma)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Sitemoist well drained
Flowerssmall, pinkish-lavender, in cymes forming small shiny lavender fruit, blooms on new wood
Fruitprodigious amounts of small purple-lavender berry-like drupes, located in the axis of the leaf petiole and stem, lasts for a short period of time after leaf drop
Leavesbronze-purple new growth followed by dark green foliage, yellow in fall
Dimensions3-4 feet high and wide
Maintenanceflowers occur on new wood, prune after flowering
Propagationcuttings
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x