Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Aquilegia x Origami series

Common Name: Aquilegia Origami. Columbine Origami

DescriptionA free flowering Columbine with flowers 2-3 inch flowers.
Pronunciation(ack-wi-LEE-gee-a)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Sunlightfull sun, partial shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowers2-3 inch flowers, white, yellow, and combinations with white: blue, red, rose, and pink!
Dimensions14-16 inches tall
MaintenanceAs the foliage gets shabby and leaf minors invade the leaves, cut back the plant. It will respond with fresh foliage and few flowers in the fall. Leaf minors won't kill the plant they just create yellow streaks in the leaves
Propagationcan blooms first year from seed
Native SiteSpecies plant is a European native of the Swiss Alps & northern Apennines.
Misc FactsThe word Aquilegia stands for eagle in Latin. The flower is a symbol for folly. Maybe because it resembles a jesters hat. Has been used in American gardens since the early 1800's.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x