Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Cimicifuga americana

Common Name: American Bugbane, Mountain Bugbane

DescriptionA tall easy to cultivate Bugbane for the shaded areas of the garden.
Pronunciation(sim-i-SIF-u-ga)(ah-me-ri-KAH-na)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightpart sun, shade
Moistureaverage, to moist, resents dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersinflorescence, creamy white, borne on a raceme, early fall
Leavesternately compound leaves
Dimensions3-6 feet depending on growing conditions
Propagationgermination is erratic and can occur over a long period of time, need fresh seeds, cold stratification
Misc FactsCimicifuga is derived from cimex meaning bug and fugo to flee. This plant has insecticidal properties
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x