Family: Alstroemeriaceae

Common Name: Princess Lily Zavinia, Alstroemeria Zavinia

DescriptionA vigorous easy to grow Princess Lily with salmon pink Flowers
Pronunciation(al-stro-MARE-ee-ah)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone8-10
Sunlightpartial sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Growing Mediawell drained
Flowerssalmon pink flowers with yellow accents, over 2 inches
Dimensions10-14 inches tall
MaintenanceStore tuberous root clumps(rhizomes?) dry and cold (Frost free), divided in the spring
Propagationdivision of tuberous roots
Native SiteSouth America.
Cultivar OriginThe genus was named for the Swedish baron Claus Alströmer (Claus von Alstroemer) by his Carolus Linnaeus.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x