Family: Caprifoliaceae

Scientific Name: Viburnum dentatum Cardinal

Common Name: Arrowwood Viburnum Cardinal

DescriptionA Arrowwood Viburnum selection that can have brilliant Cardinal Red foliage color in the fall.
Pronunciation(vy-BER-num)(den-TAH-tum)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightprefers full sun but will tolerate shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite(flat topped cymes), late May to early June
LeavesLustrous dark green leaves. Fall color is very unpredictable. I have seen shrubs with good red fall color and others that have branches of brilliant red and the rest green to different muted shades.
StemsThe shrub forms a clump suckering from the base with stems that are straight like arrows. Maybe this is where the common name came from?
DimensionsAn upright multistemed, upright shrub reaching up to 12 feet tall by 10 foot spread.
Cultivar OriginRoy Klehm, Beaver Creek Nursery in Poplar Grove, Illinois (USA)
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #106-Viburnums (Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x