Family: Araceae

Common Name: Chinese Evergreen cultivars

DescriptionThis section contains pictures of the different Chinese Evergreen cultivars.
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Sunlighttolerates most light conditions except full sun, prefers bright to moderate but can exist in the low light areas
Moistureaverage
Growing Mediaaverage house,
TemperaturePrefers average house plus doesn't like below 55 degrees F.
Flowerscreamy-white to slightly greenish spathes, not very ornamental unless you are a botanist.
Leavescolor of leaves depends on the cultivar
Stemscane-like stems
PropagationEasy to root from stem section cuttings and tip cuttings. Older plants can be divided. To do stem section cuttings, cut a six inch piece of stem and insert into a rooting media. Make sure that the stem is oriented properly. If I do a lot of the cane cuttings I use a marker to mark which is bottom and which is top.
Misc FactsAglaonema is derived from, the Greek words aglos (bright) and nema (thread).
Author's NotesI have found these to be one of the toughest plants for indoor displays. We had these all over the school when I was teaching horticulture.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x