Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Rudbeckia hirta Irish Spring

Common Name: Rudbeckia Irish Spring

DescriptionA short lived perennial usually grown as an annual in the colder regions
Pronunciation(rud-BEK-ee-a)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Hardiness Zone3-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerssingle black-eyed susan flowers,ray flowers reach 6-7 inches across with a green center disk
Fruitachene (a dry fruit where the seed separates from the seed coat)
Leavescoarse dark green, basal clumps, smaller stem leaves
Stemshas short bristles
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions3 feet tall
Maintenancewill self seed
Propagationeasy from seeds
Native SiteSpecies plant native to North America.
Misc FactsThe genus name Rudbeckia is named after Olof Rudbeck the Elder and his son Olof Rudbeck the Younger. Two Swedish botanists you were friends of Linnaeus.
Author's NotesI have seen Rudbeckia hirta hybrids listed as low as hardiness zone #4, usually #5. In hardiness zone #5 where I garden, these plants are temperamental perennials. Best grown as annuals.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x