Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Cimicifuga racemosa Hillside Black

Common Name: Hillside Black Cimicifuga

DescriptionA tall back of the border perennial with deep purple almost black foliage and fragrant flowers.
Pronunciation(sim-i-SIF-u-ga)(ra-MOH-sa)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightshade to bright light, best coloration of stems and leaves in bright light
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average, doesn't like dry
Soil & Siteaverage to moist
Flowers10-14” long racemes from arch wands, white petals, purple sepals, fragrant
Leavesstems and leaves deep purple, almost black
Dimensions4.5-7 feet tall, forms a clump
PropagationUS Plant Patent: #9,988
Cultivar OriginSelected by Mary Ann McGourty and introduced by Hillside Gardens, Connecticut (USA).
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #79-Perennials For Every Purpose (Larry Hodgson), Plant Haven web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x