Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Ranunculus asiaticus Bloomingdale series

Common Name: Rananculus Bloomingdale series

DescriptionA dwarf Ranunculus with over 9 different colors. Flowers remind me of small Peony flowers made out of tissue paper. Grown as a tender perennial in colder regions.
Pronunciation(ra-NUN-ku-lus)(a-see-AT-ee-kus)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone7-11
Sunlightfull to half day
Moistureaverage to moist never bone dry
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Growing Mediaaverage patio
Temperaturenot frost tolerant
Flowerslike small Peony flowers, fully double, yellow, tangerine, shades of pink, red, golden, rose and white
Dimensions8-10 inches tall
Maintenancecan be stored over winter dry in 50-55 degrees F
Propagation5-6 months to bloom from seeds, bulbs
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by Sakata Seed Corporation in 1997.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x