Family: Primulaceae

Scientific Name: Anagalis monelli Wild Cat Blue

Common Name: Anagallis Wild Cat Blue

DescriptionA cultivar of the wild Blue Pimpernel with gorgeous true blue flowers.
Pronunciation(a-NA-ga-lis)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightsun to part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage patio
TemperatureHardy to 28 degrees F
Flowerstrue blue small flowers, usually with 5 petals bore on the upper axis of the plant, yellow anthers are showy
Dimensions6-12 inches high mounding trailing habit
Propagationplant patent
Native SiteMediterranean
Cultivar OriginDeveloped by Rosanna Freyre of the University of New Hampshire, USA. Released as Proven Selections in 2002.
Notes & ReferenceUniversity of New Hampshire Horticulture web site, Proven Winners Web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x