Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Hakonechloa macra All Gold

Common Name: All Gold Hakone Grass

DescriptionAn all gold plant lacking any green stripe.
Pronunciation(hah-koh-neh-KLOH-ah)(MAK-rah)(aw-ree-OH-lah)
Plant TypeGrass Ornamental
Hardiness Zone(5)6-9
SunlightDepends on the growing conditions the warmer the climate the more shade is needed.
Moisturemoist
Soil & Siteorganic well drained
Temperaturetiny, inconspicuous reddish brown flower spiklets appear in airy clusters from late summer though mid-fall.
Flowerslate summer , airy clusters of tiny reddish brown spiklets
Leavestufts of all gold grass-like leaves
Dimensions12-14 inches tall with a spread of 16-18 inches, slow spreading
Maintenancebest transplanted in the spring
Propagationdivision of rhizomes and stolons
Native SiteSpecies plant native to moist mountain areas including wet rocky cliffs and to moist woodland areas in central Japan, including areas around Mt. Hakone from which both its genus name and common name are derived.
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by Masato Yokoi of Japan.
Notes & Reference#92-The Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grass (Greenlee), #103-The Color Encyclopedia of Ornamental Grasses (Darke), Walters Gardens web site, #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x