Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Zinnia elegans Zowie

Common Name: Zinnia Zowie

DescriptionA Zinnia with an intense color combination in it's flowers. A 2006 All American Selection.
Pronunciation(zin-EE-a)(EL-e-genz)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturetolerates heat
Flowers3-5 inch blooms, golden yellow with rose, yellow and scarlet petals, dark center cone
Dimensions2-3 feet tall, over 24 inches waide
Maintenancedead heading, prevent mildew by watering when the leaves have a chance to dry before night fall
PropagationVery easy to grow from seed and can be directed seeded into the garden. When starting indoors plant 3-4 weeks before the date they are to be set outdoors. The taller varieties are best started by the gardener. Bedding plants that are purchased in packs which are tall and lanky with a flower don't make good transplants.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x