Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Juniperus horizontalis prostrata

Common Name: Juniper prostrata

DescriptionA low growing spreading Juniper with green foliage.
Pronunciation(ju-NIP-er-us) (hor-i-zon-TA-lis)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry once established
Soil & Siteaverage, tolerates poor, dry
Flowerssmall inconspicuous, dioecious (male and female plants)
Leavesdark silvery green on radiating branches
Dimensions6-8 inch tall, spreading over 6-8 feet
MaintenanceIt is difficult to properly prune ground cover Junipers. Most people just cut the ends and after a few years pointed stubbed branches form. Lift up the outside branches cutting the underneath branches and feather back the top branches to a crotch of a branch. This will develop into a much softer outside edge of the shrub. Also they will have branches that just seem to die for no apparent reason and these will need to be cut out using pruning shears
Propagationcuttings
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants(Michael Dirr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x