Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Echinacea purpurea Mango Meadowbrite

Common Name: Mango Meadowbrite Coneflower

DescriptionMango Meadowbrite resulted from a tissue culture sport of Orange Meadowbrite Coneflower.
Pronunciation(eh-kin-AA-cee-ah)(pur-pur-EE-ah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, light shade
Moistureaverage, tolerates drier conditions once established
Soil & Siteaverage, tolerates drier conditions once established, dislikes wet winter soils
Flowersgolden-mango petals, surrounding a dark cone with shimmering orange-yellow cone-tips, has a mild citrus smell
Fruitachenes in the dried center disk
Leavescoarse, most at base of plant, some on stem but smaller
Stemsstout stem, greyish or reddish green, has coarse white hairs
Dimensionsreaches 3 feet tall, space 18-24" on center
Maintenancewill reseed in the garden, many times reseeded plants will not be the same as parents, cut back stout stem in fall or leave for winter interest
Propagationdivision
Cultivar OriginOriginated by Jim Ault in the Meadowbrite breeding program at the Chicago Botanical Gardens. Mango Meadowbrite resulted from a tissue culture sport of Orange Meadowbrite Coneflower.
Misc FactsEchinacea from the Greek term for hedgehog, referring to the spiky appearance of the flower head
Notes & Reference#161-Paghat's Gardens www.paghat.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x