Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Aglaonema modestum

Common Name: Chinese Evergreen

DescriptionAn easy to grow plant for the more difficult places in the house. This is the species plant and has been superseded by many better and more colorful cultivars.
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage
Hardiness Zonetropical
SunlightWill tolerate most light conditions except full sun. Prefers bright to moderate but can exist in the low light areas.
Moistureevenly moist
Growing Mediaaverage house
TemperaturePrefers average house plus but tolerates average house.
Flowerswhite to greenish spathes, not very ornamental unless you are a botanist.
Leavesupright plant with green leaves
Stemsmedium size cane-like stems.
PropagationEasy to root from stem section cuttings and tip cuttings. Older plants can be divided. To do stem section cuttings, cut a six inch piece of stem and insert into a rooting media. Make sure that the stem is oriented properly. If I do a lot of the cane cuttings I use a marker to mark which is bottom and which is top.
Native SiteSE Asia, Burma, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Malaysia, Sumatra, New Guinea, Philippines.
Cultivar OriginFirst introduced to the US market in around 1900.
Notes & Referencewww.Aglanomea.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x