Family: Brassicaceae

Scientific Name: Lobularia maritima Clear Crystal

Common Name: Alyssum Clear Crystal

DescriptionA new cultivar of Sweet Alyssum with larger and more fragrant flowers
Pronunciation(lob-U-la-ri-ah)(ma-RIT-i-ma)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperaturea cool season plant flowers best in the early spring, spring and fall, can have mid-summer slumps, in Zone #5 hardened plants can be put into the garden end of April to early May
Flowerslavender shades, purple shades and white, fragrant, tetraploid plants
Leavessmall lanceolate to linear leaves, matting foliage
Dimensions6-10 inches tall , spreading 12-14 inches, space 6-10 inches on center
Maintenancelow maintenance
PropagationInstead of sowing in a seed flat and transplanting up to the growing container, it is better to sow directly into the finale growing container. Seedling are very small.
Cultivar OriginOriginator Pan American Seed Company
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills) , Pan American Seed Company web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x