Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Argyranthemum frutescens Vanilla Butterfly

Common Name: Marguerite Daisy Vanilla Butterfly, Argyranthemum Vanilla Butterfly

DescriptionA quick growing plant loaded with creamy white to light yellow daisy-like flowers throughout the entire growing season.
Pronunciation(ar-ji-RAN-the-mum)(froo-TESS-enz).
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage patio
Temperature30 degrees F
Flowerscreamy white daisy flowers
Dimensions18 plus inches tall, space 12 inches or more
MaintenanceProduces an abundance of flowers that need to be deadheaded. Pruning and pinching to keep the plant compact
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteThe species plant A. frutescens is native to the Canary Islands.
Cultivar OriginPatented by Proven Winners.
Author's NotesThis is a very vigorous, florific plant for me
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x