Family: Cupressaceae

Scientific Name: Thuja occidentalis Sunkist

Common Name: Sunkist Arborvitae

DescriptionA pyramidal Arborvitae with orange to yellow branch tips. Color changes with the season.
Pronunciation(thu-ya)(ok-si-den-TA-lis)
Plant TypeShrubs Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Fruitsmall woody cones
Leavesyellow to orange foliage color deepens in the cooler temperatures
Dimensionsbroad pyramidal, 8 plus feet tall
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 1968 by Boer Nursery, Holland.
Author's NotesI have seen plants in cold weather, full sun where the foliage color changes to a dark orange/bronze color.
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x