Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Anemone coronaria Lord Lieutenant

Common Name: Anemone Lord Lieutenant

DescriptionBeautiful iridescent violet blue to dark blue flowers. Fall planted in warmer regions, spring planted in cooler climates.
Pronunciation(a-NEM-o-nee)
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone7-10
Sunlightfull to partial sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowersclear iridescent violet blue flower lasting for 2-3 weeks
Leavesferny
Stemstubers
MaintenanceDig the tuberous roots after frost has damaged or killed foliage. Cure in high humidity to avoid desiccation. Pack the roots in vented containers or bags filled with vermiculite or sphagnum peat. Store at 40-50 degrees.
Propagationplanting the corm
Cultivar OriginUsed in gardens since 1927
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x