Family: Violaceae

Scientific Name: Viola x wittrockiana Panola series

Common Name: Pansy Panola series

DescriptionA multitude of different flower colors are found in this series.
Pronunciation(VI-oh-la)(wit-rock-i-A-na)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone6
Sunlightfull sun in the spring and fall, some shade during the hot months
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to well drained
TemperatureDefinitely grows best in the cooler times of the year. Reported to be hardy to zone #6, about minus 10 degrees F.
Dimensions6-8 inches by 8-10 inches spread
Maintenancedead heading
Propagationseeds
Author's NotesIn one yard I maintained we would put a few hundred Pansies in containers in the early spring and than transplant to shaded areas of the garden in the summer. (References:
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x