Family: Violaceae

Scientific Name: Viola x wittrockiana Sorbet series

Common Name: Pansy Sorbet series, Viola Sorbet series

DescriptionMany different colors are found in this series of Pansy.
Pronunciation(VI-oh-la)(wit-rock-i-A-na)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone6
Sunlightfull sun in the spring and fall, some shade during the hot months
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage to well drained
TemperatureDefinitely grows best in the cooler times of the year. Reported to be hardy to zone #6, about minus 10 degrees F.
Propagationseeds, cutting
Author's NotesIn one yard I maintained we would put a few hundred Pansies in containers in the early spring and than transplant to shaded areas of the garden in the summer (zone #5).
Notes & Reference#40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x