Family: Boraginaceae

Scientific Name: Anchusa capensis Blue Angel

Common Name: Anchusa Blue Angel, Bugloss Blue Angel

DescriptionA tender perennial with vivid blue flowers
Pronunciation(an-KOO-suh)(ka-PEN-sis)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Sunlightsun to part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, tolerates poor, well drained
Flowersintense blue
Dimensions15 inches
Maintenanceshear back after blooming
Propagationseeds may not come true to the cultivar, division
Native SiteSouth African
Notes & Reference#116-Pulmonarias and The Borage Family (Masha Bennit), #164-Heritage Flower Farm (www.heritageflowerfarm.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x