Family: Papaveraceae

Scientific Name: Chelidonium majus Flore pleno

Common Name: Double Greater Celandine

DescriptionA double version of the Greater Celadine.
Pronunciation(kel-ee-DON-ee-um)(MAY-jus)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy, Wild Flowers
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightpart shade to shade
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersdouble yellow
Fruitdry and splits open when ripe
Dimensions18 inches tall by 12-18 inch spread
Maintenancedead head to remove seeds or it may become invasive
Propagationseeds
Misc FactsChelidonium is Greek for Swallow.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #233-Go Botany (www.gobotany.newenglandwild.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x